PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

This personal data protection policy describes the commitments made by IMA to ensure that your personal data is respected when browsing on this site.

What data is processed?

IMA ensures that it only collects data that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. Failure to supply this data will mean that IMA is unable to process your request.

In addition to login and browsing data, as specified in the "Cookies" tab, IMA specifically collects the following data, depending on your requests:

Regarding contact forms:
- relating to information requests:
o Your surnames and first name
o Your telephone number
o Your email address
o Your mutual insurer/insurer
o Your policyholder number
o Your message

- relating to requests from partners:
o Your situation (repair/towing service or Ambulance/taxi service or Personal services provider) 
o The subject of your message 
o Your IMA service provider code 
o The name of your company 
o Your area of business 
o Your surnames and first names 
o Your telephone number
o Your email address 
o Your message

- relating to requests sent to our various internal teams:
o Your surnames and first names 
o Your telephone number
o Your email address
o Your message

Regarding requests for proof of assistance:
- The name of your insurer
- The destination country
- Your policy number
- Your surnames and first names 
- Your postal address
- Your telephone number
- Your email address 
- The names of the contract's beneficiaries
- The details of the journey

- Regarding a claim:
- Your surnames and first names 
- Your email address 
- Your telephone number
- Your IMA claim reference or your policy number
- The name of the company from which you purchased the policy
- The policyholder’s surname and first name, where applicable
- Your message

For what purpose(s) is your personal data processed?

The data collected on this site is for the purpose of responding to your requests (requesting a certificate, submitting a complaint, making contact, etc.) and processing them as efficiently as possible.

What is the legal basis for processing?

The legal basis for processing is the fulfilment of contractual obligations or pre-contractual measures.

Who is/are the recipient(s) of your personal data?

The data collected is intended for use by Inter Mutuelles Assistance GIE, its technical subcontractors whenever required, and other companies that are part of the IMA Group, where applicable.

How long is your personal data kept for?

The data is kept for the time needed to process your request.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:
- Right to access
- Right to rectification
- Right to erasure
- Right to object
- Right to restrict the processing of your data
- Right to portability

You can exercise these rights, subject to providing proof of identity, by contacting the IMA Group’s Data Protection Officer at the following address:
dpo@ima.eu
or
élégué à la Protection des données-Direction des Affaires Juridiques – 118 Avenue de Paris – 79033 NIORT CEDEX 9, France

If you believe that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of legal provisions, you are entitled to file a complaint with France’s Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés: CNIL - Service des Plaintes - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, France or via the website https://www.cnil.fr.

For further information on how the IMA Group processes your personal data, please consult our charter at the following address: consult our charter.

Recording of telephone conversations

Inter Mutuelles Assistance GIE, an economic interest grouping, with its registered office located at 118, avenue de Paris – CS 40 000 – 79033 NIORT Cedex 9, France, registered in the Niort Trade and Companies Register under number 433 240 991, records or listens in on some of the calls made to its services in its capacity as Data Controller.

These recordings are used for our legitimate interests and, unless you object, for the purposes of:
• Improving staff skills;
• Monitoring advice and the quality of customer relations;
• Compiling factual elements that can be used for the purposes of preventing and resolving disputes, litigation and pre-litigation;
• Protecting employees in the event of verbal abuse and unpleasant behaviour against them;
• Conducting experiments associated with quality management and monitoring goals and the analysis of conversations based on artificial intelligence techniques. 

They may also be used in connection with our legal obligations to:
• manage requests to exercise your rights;
• implement verification mechanisms, in particular relating to the fight against fraud and corruption.

These recordings are intended solely for authorised persons and may be shared and/or accessed by Inter Mutuelles Assistance GIE’s technical service providers involved in setting up and analysing telephone conversations. They are kept for a period of six months, except in the event of litigation when they are kept for the duration of the litigation and until the end of the appeal process.

In accordance with legal provisions, you have a right to access, rectification, erasure and objection on legitimate grounds. You can exercise these rights, subject to providing proof of identity, by contacting Inter Mutuelles Assistance GIE at the following address: Déléguée à la Protection des Données – Direction des Affaires Juridiques – 118 avenue de Paris – 79000 Niort, France – dpo@ima.eu.

You have the right to file a complaint with France’s Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés if you believe that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of legal provisions.